In This Section

 
EB-5 Program FAQ's
NREDC FAQ's
Investment FAQ's
Green Card FAQ's
 
 

Green Card FAQ's

1. Should I hire an Immigration Attorney to represent me?
Yes. It is important for you to have independent legal counsel to represent your interests. While the NREDC recommends attorneys who can competently handle EB-5 applications, you should do your own due diligence for legal counsel.

2. What is the I-526 Petition?
The first step of the EB-5 Regional Center Program is to file an I-526 petition together with required documents. Your immigration attorney will assist you to prepare the application.

3. What documents and information are required for my I-526 Petition?
Your immigration attorney will discuss the required documents and information with you. You must provide sufficient documentation to satisfy USCIS requirements for proof of lawful source of funds. Independent evidentiary proof must support all declarations.  Evidence may include birth certificates and a marriage certificate, earnings and account statements, stock certificates, individual and/or business income tax returns and any loan or mortgage documents, promissory notes, security agreements or other evidence of borrowing which is secured by assets of the applicant.

4. How long is the processing time for the I-526 Petition and the conditional Green Card?
The approximate length of time is 8-12 months from the date that he or she submits the I-526 petition to pass the U.S. Consular interview and receive his or her conditional Green Card.

5. After I receive my conditional Green Card, when do I apply for my permanent (“unconditional”) Green Card?
The conditional Green Card has an expiration date of two years from the date issued. Foreign investors can submit their I-829 Petition as early as three months prior to the expiration date. The NREDC will supply all supporting evidence regarding the limited liability company, capital investment, and newly created jobs. Once the I-829 petition is filed with the USCIS, your conditional Permanent Residency is extended for one year.

6. What are the job creation requirements to obtain a Green Card?
By investing US $500,000 into a Regional Center Investment Project located in a Targeted Employment Area (or US $1,000,000 outside a Targeted Employment Area) must create 10 direct or indirect permanent jobs for U.S. workers.

 
 
 

What is a Regional Center

A Regional Center is the entity, organization or agency that focuses on a specific geographic area within the United States in order to promote economic growth. Most Regional Centers are in targeted employment areas, that have an unemployment rate that is at least 1.5 times higher than the national average.

The number of people obtaining Green Cards through the employment-based fifth (EB-5) preference category is increasing rapidly. Most EB-5 Green Cards are filled through “Regional Centers.” These Regional Centers are designated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to attract immigrant investors in specific geographic areas. These Centers do not guarantee profit or the return of an investor’s principal investment.

For foreign investors looking for freedom and flexibility to live and work in the United States in a way accommodating to their lifestyles, the EB-5 investor category can provide an excellent opportunity to accomplish this goal through the acquisition of Green Cards.

The EB-5 Regional Center Program allows a person and his or her immediate family members to obtain a Green Card (i.e. live permanently in the U.S.) by investing US $500,000 into a Regional Center investment project located in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), for the purpose of creating and or saving jobs.

About Nevada

  • The capital is Carson City and the largest city is Las Vegas

  • 85% of the population resides in the metropolitan areas of Las Vegas and Reno

  • Known for its entertainment, and legalized gambling

  • Nevada is the seventh-largest state in the U.S.

Why Invest in NREDC

  • NREDC will provide foreign investors with the opportunities to invest in U.S. business development while opening the gateway to U.S. residency and eventually citizenship

  • NREDC’s investments will be focused on approved Targeted Employment Areas (TEA’s) with a minimum investment of $500,000

  • NREDC will promote increased economic growth in Nevada by forming a new private capital equity investment fund that will pool qualified immigrant investors and leverage existing financial resources to launch profitable commercial enterprises

  • NREDC will focus on viable projects and through the infusion of new capital, bring new industries generating business

  • NREDC takes advantage of the tax benefits in Nevada as a positive asset toward new business. No corporate income and state tax. Along with Nevada’s lenient tax structure, the state offers several programs to diversify the state’s economy and a greater demand for projects in Targeted Employment Areas (TEA’s)

  • NREDC will check the lawfulness of all investment funds and will be scrupulously verified. All Capital Contributions will be placed in a escrow account pending formation, funding, and operation of the pertinent Limited Partnership

Benefits of a Green Card

  • Start a new life or career in the United States

  • Be able to start your own business venture anywhere in the U.S.

  • Share in nearly all the benefits of a citizen of the United States

  • Take advantage of the finest healthcare in the world

  • Live, work or retire in any location in the United States

  • Attend schools in the United States

  • Eligible for U.S. citizenship within 5 years

Step-by-Step Process

Step 1: The NREDC gives the investor a Confidential Offering Memorandum describing in detail the proposed NREDC investment project.

Step 2: If interested in investing in the project, the investor signs the Subscription Agreement and other requested documents and provides financial and background information to the NREDC for review. The investor also deposits US$500,000 in a secure escrow account with Citibank and pays an administrative fee to the NREDC.

Step 3: The investor’s attorney prepares and files the I-526 Petition with the USCIS.

Step 4: If the I-526 Petition is approved, the US$500,000 in the secure escrow account is unconditionally released and invested in the project. If the application is denied by USCIS, the full US$500,000 investment is promptly refunded to the investor from the secure Citibank escrow account.

Step 5: Following approval of the I-526 Petition, the investor will be given a U.S. Consular Interview in the investor’s home country or if the investor resides in the U.S., receive an adjustment of status. Following the interview, the investor and family members enter the United States to receive a conditional Green Card.

Step 6: Upon receipt of the conditional Green Card, the investor and family are free to live anywhere in the United States with unrestricted travel and work rights.

Step 7: After two years, the investor’s attorney files an I-829 Petition to make the investor’s Green Card permanent, rather than “conditional.” The NREDC will assist the investor and his or her attorney in the preparation of the application.

Step 8: Upon approval of the I-829 Petition, the conditional status of the Green Card is removed and the investor’s Green Card is deemed permanent.

Step 9: After 5 years of issuance of the conditional Green Card (and maintaining the full investment in the NREDC investment project), the investor and family may apply for U.S. citizenship.

NREDC - Nevada Regional Economic Development Center, LLC © 2009 All rights reserved
Overview What is Regional Center Benefits of EB-5 Regional Center Why Invest in NREDC Types of NREDC projects
Overview Why Nevada Las Vegas Other Cities
Overview Benefits of a Green Card Step-by-Step Process Flow Chart
Contact NREDC Required Documents Current Investment of NREDC
EB-5 Program FAQ's NREDC FAQ's Investment FAQ's Green Card FAQ's